U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gadsden, AL
A 54-year-old female asked:

flat stools for about 2 years. sometimes loose stools. about every 2 weeks they're loose. am i ok?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Colonoscopy: You have reached an age in which beginning routine colonoscopy every five years may be indicated. Discuss with your family doctor. The intermittant loose stools could be due to numerous issues, and would need more info and stool exam to tell whether further evaluation is indicated. See your doctor, and good luck.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
Colonoscopy: most likely you are ok stool could reflect what we eat and how the body digest different food saying that if you never had colonoscopy it is time you need one it will clear the colon and give your doctor a lot of information about your digestive system so he can treat it


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I be concerned about my baby's bright green diarrhea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: If you ask my wife, she'd answer differently, but no, bright green diarrhea is not going to cause any harm. Most diarrhea is viral, and the virus causes inflammation and change to the intestinal world. Normal bacteria there changes. It's that bacteria that changes the stool to different colors, so if you change the bacteria, you change the color. When the virus goes away, it changes back.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Fast transit time of the stool from the large bowel prevents to change the color of the stool from green to brown. Diarrhea is one of the causes of fast transit time. Dyes and chemicals in the foods or drinks can also change the color of the stool.
Dec 26, 2014
A member asked:

Can certain formulas cause diarrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colton Bradshaw
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: If all babies were just alike there would be only one infant formula. Yet everyone knows that babies are born with differences; this can extend into tolerance or intolerance of infant formula. Perhaps the most common are cow milk protein allergy and lactose intolerance. While not exactly the same, symptoms of increased gasiness, colicky pain, and diarrhea are common hallmarks of these disorders.
A member asked:

What does it mean if my baby has green diarrhea?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Nothing: The color of diarrhea is not important-- unless it's red with blood. Green means the gut is moving quickly, and you're seeing green bile. But that really doesn't mean anything special.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What's a stool culture and how do you obtain one?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Stool sample: You would be given containers by a lab to collect stool, which would be tested for certain bacteria.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Got a bump when I poop. I don't think it's a hemorhoid, so what could it be?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Para
General Surgery 30 years experience
Hemorrhoid or polyp?: "bumps" when having a bowel movement commonly are internal hemorrhoids that prolapse when straining. Sometimes a rectal polyp can prolapse as well, or even rectal tissue itself. Hemorrhoidal "tags" can also prolapse. This should be evaluated by a surgeon with either in office examination or even colonoscopy if there is blood on toilet paper during bowel movements.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
