U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

Shortness of breath not helped my inhaler or steroids never had asthma doc said acute broncitus but been 8 weeks?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Cox
Pediatric Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Be reassessed: It is unusual for you to remain SOB because of asthma after being treated for 8 weeks. You should return to your MD or to an urgent care center to be reviewed for other causes for your SOB. You may require a CXR or further testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
