U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 21-year-old female asked:

can an abdomininal and pelvic ct scan see an 11 week old fetus?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Ewing
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Yes: However, CT imaging is not appropriate for a woman who may be pregnant unless in emergency circumstances, usually trauma. The radiation from a CT can be harmful to a fetus. Most centers require a pregnancy test to be negative before they will allow a CT. If you are pregnant and you have had a CT, you should discuss this exposure with your OB doctor.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Yes: Yes it can


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
