A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is nizatidine safe to take longer than 6weeks? can i drink alcohol if on this medication?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Nizatidine > 6 Weeks: Nizatidine is generally safe to take for longer than 6 weeks. But, if you need to take it for 6 weeks or longer, your symptoms probably indicate that you should be under a doctor's care. If you're not, check in with your doctor. You can have an occasional drink, but alcohol will make your GI symptoms worse which is counter productive as to why you're taking the nizatidine.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Dowd
19 years experience Internal Medicine
GERD tx: Glad you're aware of avoiding alcohol and caffeine. Remember caffeine is in: coffee, tea, soda, chocolate. Other triggers: mint (gum, candy, leaves), ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doctors instructions: You should never take any medication without specific instructions from your doctor. Progesterone is often used to stop periods and that is a reasonab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Never: Alcohol is a poison and it never did any body any good, ever, so stay away from it. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, w ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: The safety of your drinking can be considered separately from the Concerta use. The drug is essentially gone so there will not be any interaction. How ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month