U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old female asked:

i have gallstones, need gallbladder removed, heard drinking apple juice, olive oil n lemon juice passes the stones, one is very large. does it work?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Doesn't work: This alleged gallstone flush results in the passage of concretions of oil that pass through the GI tract and are excreted in to the toilet, looking like "stones". The only way to actually remove the stones is to surgically remove the gallbladder. We could only wish it were that easy. Hope this helps!
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: No. It's an often mentioned home remedy that does not work. And it tastes nasty too! Spare yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Do the lung nodules caused by valley fever need to be surgically removed?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Not always: Valley fever is caused by a fungus called coccidiomycosis. Smaller nodules can be cured by antifungal medication. Larger nodules that are symptomatic, such as bleeding, or resistant to medications may need to be surgically removed.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I had a tibia spiral fracture a yr ago had a nail and 4 screws, non union so larger nail and screws removed but still having pain, what's going on?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Nonunion: An xray is needed to see if the bone healed if not healed that could be causing the pain. If bone is healed pain could be coming from soft tissues or from the metal. Needs evaluation.
Dr. Steven Morgan
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Sometimes it is difficult to evaluate healing with a standard xray and special xrays called a CT Scan can be helpful in evaluating healing
Sep 6, 2013
A 18-year-old member asked:

I just got my appendix removed, will my baby be okay? Im 18 weeks pregnant and the dr. Checks his heart beat and he sounds healthy but will he be ok?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
OK: Appendectomy if done under spinal anesthesia should be safe. Baby needs meternal fetalmedicine follow up. I dont have complete details here to coment on this entirely and your obgyn can give the best answer.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
It would be highly unusual for an appendectomy to be performed under spinal anesthesia; almost all are done under general anesthesia.
Dec 7, 2011
MO
A 33-year-old member asked:

I had my gallbladder removed 3 weeks ago. I'm still having severe stomach and chest pain like the attacks. What could this be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Other stuff? C ur MD: See your surgeon, and your regular doc. If you were taking pain meds, or nsaids like ibuprofen, etc. May have inflammation of stomach, or ulcer. Adhesions from surgery not likely to cause this. Gb done laparoscopically, or open surgery)? May have retained stones. May have something unrelated, including cardiac issues. Same pain as before surgery? Maybe gb not the cause. Need to see md asap.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Provided original answer
go back, get more evaluations done; seen a GI doc?
Jan 9, 2012
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
