A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have broad osteophyte complex w/ moderate foraminal stenosis in C6/7. Neck pain, esp. left shoulder & arm. Is a bone spur pressing on nerve root?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience in Internal Medicine
See below: Those symptoms may be due to compression of a nerve root from your cervical spine. Discuss this with your doctor.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience in Neurology
Yes: Yes it can, although in this location the numbness and tingling usually goes to the hand.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kamran Parsa
12 years experience in Neurosurgery
Radiculopathy: Sounds like your right C6 nerve root is affected. If you want to further discuss this matter, I am available for full consultations.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Parathesia / cspine: Yes. Would follow with neurosurgeon .
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month