U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 22-year-old female asked:

i have itchy palate nose n ear.phlegm was removed from my right max. sinus 3 years back.is this is due to sinusitis or any other reason?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcel Goldberg
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Allergies?: Symptoms could be due to allergic rhinitis or chronic sinusitis. Itching points to allergic cause, but allergies that are untreated may increase risk for sinus infections.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 30 years experience
ENT consult: It may still be a sinus problem, please see an ENT surgeon. Nasal Allergies may also be a contributory factor
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 24 years experience
Seasonal allergy: You have an itchy palate. You may be experiencing seasonal allergies. Try taking over the counter nasocort. Of it gets better after one week then you have your answer. If it gets worse then see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
