A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can't touch anything without washing my hands. Scared I'm gonna get genital herpes because mother has cold sore and touches objects and clothes. Help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Go to therapist: Paranoia, untreated anxiety, and having fantasies that aren't based in any reality, would seem to qualify you for some work with a good mental health specialist.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Technically: but wow, would that be UNLIKELY. First, the virus amounts drop fast after the sore opens and by almost gone there is almost no virus. Second, you have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: It's not impossible, but the herpes virus doesn't survive for long on clothing. Even if you put on the underwear right away, it would be unlikely tha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
You can not.: You need skin to skin contact to get it.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
14 years experience in Emergency Medicine
No: You can not get genital herpes this way. Cold sores are HSV-1(herpes simplex 1) and genital herpes are HSV-2.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month