U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 25-year-old male asked:

I am feeling inflammation in my right kidney. will this inflammation goes away itself by drinking a lot of water? i am using flowmax.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: Your feeling inflammation in right kidney needs to be objectively confirm with detailed Hx, physical exam, and urine test. In fact, most likely, what you have felt may be just muscle ache, and drinking a lot of water merely forces you to urinate more often. Flomax (tamsulosin) is to help relax and open the bladder neck and prostate urethra so you may see better urine flow but nothing to do with inflammation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
