A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dr did see an amniotic sack with no heartbeat yet she wants to check again on mon but with my levels being low does this mean miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Not Necessarily: She will be looking both for changes in the ultrasound and in increases in the betaHCG. You don't know anything at this point. I know it is hard to wait, but until you know what the numbers show and what the ultrasound shows you just don't know what is going to happen. I wish you nothing but good thoughts and increasing levels
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mcdonald
21 years experience Gynecology
Good sign: Seeing a heartbeat on ultrasound is certainly encouraging. Miscarriage rates are thought to be in the 5% range once a heartbeat is detected.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Neumann
36 years experience Gynecology
Concerning: They should have been able to see a heart beat at 9 weeks. However, some times the pregnancy dates are off due to delayed ovulation. If a woman was a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
32 years experience Family Medicine
Miscarrage: You should let your body continue to get rid of the pregnancy. If it does not the your ob can give you medication. Most times you should wait 3month ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Whiteley
Specializes in Family Medicine
Advanced maternal ag: Unfortunately it is a watch and wait scenario. After the age of 35 the risk of miscarriage is much higher. The pregnancy hormone does not exactly ha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month