A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a 7 cm ovarian cyst for 3 years, is this common?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Not all ovarian cysts are cancerous. You cyst is quite large & I assume that your gynecologist is following it & has made a judgement to just keep an eye on it if it has not changed.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Small ovarian cysts are common when not on hormonal contraceptive suppression and generally are ignored if there are no symptoms by the patient. However, your age of 53 warrants at least a laparoscopic evaluation and sampling of the cyst to be certain there is no malignancy since it has persisted x 3 years.
Answered on May 3, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Cysts are: But a 7cm ovarain cyst is relatively large and m,ay cause some pain, etc. Have the cyst followed regularly by the OB/GYN Dr/surgeon and it may need to come out, especially if it causes you pain and or has the possibility to become "torsed" where it would then require emergency surgery. Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: removal may be needed if it is getting bigger, causes ongoing severe pain and disturbs your life, please seek help from a gynecologist for specific di ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
A benign. Cyst: Can be observed , especial if it causes no symptoms.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Silver
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up needed: Anechoic is an ultrasound term which means simple and usually benign. Hypoechoic is usually more complex and could be more worrisome. Your finding bas ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust doctor: It is safe to watch simple ovarian cysts and see (by ultrasound, if needed) how they behave over time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month