A member asked:

Sharp knife like pain shoots from tip of thumb up the bone to just above wrist bone. stops me dead in whatever i'm doing. any ideas?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joyce Pastore answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Hand pain: You may have tendonitis, or inflammation of the tendons of the thumb. Perhaps you have a nerve inflammation of the thumb as well. If it hasn't resolved with NSAIDS for 5-7 days, see your doctor.

Answered 3/28/2015

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Qamar Khan answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Many Possibilities: Prolotherapy typically by itself will cause ligaments to tighten up, usually due to scarring or fibrosis of the ligaments. However now prolotherapy is used to introduce new blood supply to the area and then many times following it with the prp and/or stem cells in the area can repair the tissue/ligaments by the hopes that the stem cells regenerate the same normal tissue type. Regenexx.Com

Answered 7/27/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question