U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old female:

cn lacunar infarcts in basal ganglia and thalamus after tb meningitis show good outcome if 21 yr old female having mild hemiparesis in right side and fatigue. how long can it take? she had tbm in 2013

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Good vs functional: Good vs functional recovery. With lucencies seen on imaging, there will be residual neurological signs. How much better will the neurological signs get is uncertain. Usually signs are permanent after a year.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Stroke recovery. : Yes. The patient can have an excellent recovery and gains will be made over the next 18 months after the stroke. It is important to work closely with a physician who specializes in stroke rehabilitation. Also important to be monitored by a neurosurgeon who can make sure the shunt is working or that there is not worsening of the hydrocephalus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
