A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my sgpt level is. 54.89 & sgpt is 30.37 & although other lft levels normal. uric acid remain high & currently at 6.68. mcv level at 82.7 & mchc 34.4.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: The values listed are very mildly elevated and are unlikely to be a clinical issue. Your uric acid should be less than 6.0 mg/dl so I suggest increasing the med to 40 mg daily. I have never heard of any data supporting dosing this med every other day. It makes no sense to me.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Non specific.: Could represent mild iron deficiency or thalasemia although not with any reliability.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Many things: Sad to say, doctors see mild elevations in theses liver function tests all the time, most of the time we never know why as when rechecked they normali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
To need to repeat: I already answered your question.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Best action - none.: Lab tests done without good reason or interpreted without context are never a good idea. But… if you do not have gout or vascular disease ( or a stro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month