A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Mesenteric lymph node bx showed possible reactive lymphoid process.Now Oncology consult due to mult.enlarged lymph nodes/lung nodules.Being cautious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Plan for a normal future. These biopsies are often difficult and you'd do well to have a few pathologists look at it.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Possible: Complicated question as there is not enough data - most breast CA recurs early, but not always. Usually dependent on hormone receptor status. I would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Probably not: Many young people have enlarged nodes visible on x-ray and unless they are so big that they suggest serious pathology, we never look for the cause. Lo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Maybe: Enlarging nodules and lymph nodes require further evaluation. A biopsy may be indicated.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Let's not jump into: The worst conclusions. Your are 30 y/o, nonsmoker. If you look at the study, 1994, univ of miami, people who developed lung cancer under age 36 were m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month