U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

poor posture/tense when asleep/grind my teeth at night /possible lupus or depression/slightly low iron how to determine cause of fatigue/weakness?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Gluten sensitivity?: There are many possibilities of what could be the cause. Nutrient deficiencies could be due to malabsorption which could be due to damaged gut cells due to gluten sensitivity. Eat beets and red cabbage for the iron, and try eliminating gluten for a few months and see how you feel.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Answers: Best course of action is to see local dentist and physician for complete and thorough work up and evaluation to resolve theses issues. Set up some appointments today and feel better sooner.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Evaluation: continue to work with your doctor and dentist to find the cause. Nighttime grinding can be caused by sleep disturbances. Concider an evaluation for sleep apnea. A sleep medicine doctor may be able to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

I have itchy throat and mouth. Is this an allergic reaction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Shah
Dr. Amy Shahanswered
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Likely Yes: Itchy throat and mouth are very common symptoms when you are allergic to something. Most commonly- a food item such as fresh fruits or vegetables. Is it occurring all the time? Or just when you eat certain things? Also, do you have seasonal allergies? Seasonal allergies sometimes present that way as well- along with nasal congestion etc.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

My husband and I were arguing then he stopped talking and kept mouthing words then collapsed and his pupils dilated and his hands cramped up, was this a panic attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Tell me more: How is he now? It could at least be some type of reaction to the stress of the argument. If he recovered quickly without any further problem then maybe it was. But either way, you should cut the poor guy some slack. Well that's my opinion anyway.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
