A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if you get a blood clot in the leg (vein), can it cause a stroke (artery)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Maybe: If you have thrombophlebitis, a clot could go directly to the lung causing a life threatening pulmonary embolism. But if there is a congenital hole within the heart, such as patent foramen ovale, the embolism can be paroxysmal and go to brain, causing a stroke. Anti-coagulation can be protective in these circumstances.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
Dr. Michael Schwartz
32 years experience Vascular Surgery
Rare: In rare cases, there is a communication between the right and left side of the heart allowing a clot from a vein to enter into the arterial circulation called a paradoxical embolism.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Santin
14 years experience Vascular Surgery
Rarely: While it is possible for a vein blood clot to travel to the artery side of things, it would have to do this through a hole in the heart, termed an sep ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Huffman
22 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: A blood clot in the leg is typically in a vein and if it dislodges it may go to the heart. Most of the time it will pass through the heart and go to t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood clot: If a lump is evident in or on a vein, a blood clot would be a possibility. It can fragment and travel through the vein upwards toward the lungs. Blood ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: The vericose veins can cause pain. They can also become pronounced and tortuous causing pain. If your Doppler study was negative. Then no clits. A Dop ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month