A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if rbc is high and also esr value is high what it indictes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need workup: Sed rate is never worth a workup unless there's symptoms / signs. High RBC's -- WAY above the top of the reference range -- suggests thal minor if hemoglobin / hematocrit are okay / lowish, one of the polycythemias if they are also high. These in turn can be due to anything from p vera rubra to sleep apnea to a high-affinity hemoglobin to COPD to a right-to-left heart shunt.
Answered on May 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
No answer here: Esr is a measure of inflammation and other stressful circumstances. It is a reflection of an underlying process, but is not dangerous in and of itself ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Inflammation markers: Cancer can bring these numbers up but infection , stress or non infectious causes of inflammation can also do the same. Not necessarily always due to ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Fatty liver: Fatty liver which may be alcoholic or nonalcoholic related is to be taken seriously. I recommend that a hepatologist or gastroenterologist evaluate,ad ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Sounds like liver di: sease. You probably need a liver biopsy to evaluate the status of your fatty liver soon. You should find a good gastroenterologist and work with him t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month