A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what happens if a person had keloids in past is it possible they will come back again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloids: Most keloids do not come back after they regress. whoever, occasionally, a keloid will regain momentum if there is additional injury to the scar.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Bad idea!!: Keloids have a high tendency to come back. When you remove something by 'tying it off', the subsequent wound does not have clean, sharp edges so you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
50 per cent: There is a 50 per cent recurrence rate. Pressure and monthly cortisone shots will decrease the recurrence rate to close to 0 as possilble.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your Doctor: It may be a cyst or a growth or it could be a keloid. You should see your doctor and let him/her examine you and tell you as to what it could be and ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric O'Neill
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Any foreign material, such as a stud, is likely to make the keloid worse, not better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month