U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

I can't sleep at night because of allergies. i take zyrtec and singulair, (montelukast) together, but still have symptoms, primarily an itchy throat at night.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
GERD?: You may have gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd) or heartburn. Especially at night, symptoms can get worse because acid will travel up the esophagus in the recumbent position and irritate the throat. If you have asthma, this can aggravate the asthma then. See your doctor about this. A trial of prilosec, for example, may help.
Dr. Suresh Anand
Allergy and Immunology 26 years experience
Allergy/poor sleep: Do try prilosac for gerd as dr. Bansal suggested. You may also try one of the older antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or chlortrimeton which may help you sleep. You can still take zyrtec in the day time. Singulair can still be taken at night. It has no effect on sleep. If medicines are not helpful, allergy evaluation and immunothrapy may be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
