U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

What happens if i'm rh negative and my b/fs rh negative do i still need the micrhogam (rho immune globulin) shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Rupp
Allergy and Immunology 22 years experience
No: No if you are both Rh- then the baby will be negative as well. If however, you had a child previously with a different partner who was Rh+ and the baby was also Rh+ then you might need one just to be safe. You should discuss this with your OB.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Is it unsafe not to get a rabies immune globulin after being bitten by a cat?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
If immune globulin is given one week in advance of exposure will it prevent hepatitis a?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Is immune globulin antibodies a medication?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Is immune globulin antibodies a injection or iv?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
