A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is Fluocinolone Acetonide for treating redness, preventing acne after shave is effective Does that hurt as my skin is sensitive for laser resurfacing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Fluocinolone: Fluocinolone may be a bit much to use for after shave to reduce redness . There are many skin moisturizers that may wirk just as well
Answered on Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Acne: Redness is inflammation which can be difficult to manage . A dermatologist visit is what I would recommend.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
First things first: Before you consider doing any of this, get your acne under control with topical benzoyl peroxide and/or retinoic acid. If needed, your physician can a ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: The CO2 laser will not address the redness of your skin. Redness is usually due to telangiectasias , flushing, or rosacea. A different laser wavelen ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Cream or topicals will no make a big difference. See a cosmetic dermatologist for opions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month