A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does bartholin's gland cyst affects pregnancy it leads to hormone diffeciency? got a lump in v. labia wit less pain fr me usually comes n goes its own

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No hormone change: The Bartholins is not associate with any hormonal change. The gland/duct is inflamed. If the inflammation is persistent, surgical drainage is indicated, pregnant or not.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Fever only if infect: Bartholin cysts without infection do not cause fever.
1
1 comment
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Cyst vs abscess.: You may be describing a bartholin's cyst on your labia (not an abscess). There normally isn't a fever with a bartholin's cyst.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possible: I would recommend having it looked at by gynecologist. If it gets painful, red, inflamed or associated with fever then go to ER. May try a warm comp ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month