U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 30-year-old female asked:

lymphedema on the loose skin of the labia after vulvar abscess surgery. it looks like a bartholin cyst but painless. how can i make it shrink?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Heat packs and time: Healing is promoted by blood flow which can be enhanced with warmth and continued good health and exercise. Don't smoke and give it some time. Your body will reabsorb the fluid. Some compression to the area or a pillow to lift your bottom when you're sleeping may help the fluid travel back up. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
