U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Loudonville, OH
A 20-year-old female asked:

I took 2 aleve (naproxen) around 10 1 5 mg percocet around 11 and 1 high dose ibprophen around 130 is that bad?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
It depends: You must be in lot of pain. And you have strong prescription medicine. Aleve and Ibuprofen are NSAIDs. 4 to 6 hours apart are ok. Percocet has Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Narcotic analgesic. But if you are taking it frequently and daily , there is a good chance you may get dependent on it.
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Too many NSAIDS.
Jul 20, 2014
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata commented
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Need to get pain under control. See a pain specialist, or start with PCP to get this under control. High dose Ibuprofen can irritate your stomach, and cause gastritis. Be careful!
Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
