U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is foot numbness and lower leg weakness a nerve problem or a muscle problem?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Nerves: Typically numbness points to nerves. Numbness associated with weakness is concerning for spine disease (pinched nerves). You should consult a physician for evaluation sooner rather than later.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Depends: It could be either. Only an examination will determine what is causing the problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will I need to use crutches after a left knee arthroscopy to remove bone spurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A few days: Most patients use crutches for 1 to 7 days.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain typically go down the outside of the calf muscle and back of calf?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Yes: Also to the top of the foot or sole of the foot.
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
