U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

is a breast cyst that enlarges about every 6 months deadly.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
Probably not serious: Breast cysts are almost always benign and not deadly at all. Especially if painful, a breast cyst should be aspirated with a needle (usually an office procedure). The fluid can be sent for pathologic analysis but that can be confusing as benign cyst fluid contains cells that can be confused with malignant cells. If cysts continue to recur after aspiration, they should be excised.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of a leaking ovarian cyst?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Pain: Most ovarian cysts resolve on their own or with treatment. Occasionally, they leak the cyst fluid within (ruptured cyst) or twist (ovarian torsion). When that happens there is usually some degree of pain.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian dermoid cyst?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Embryonic cells: Ectodermal embryonic cells enclosed into the ovary at early formation "get activated" later in life producing dermoid cysts, that can contain hair and teeth when surgically removed and opened.
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
