U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

hit my upper left side of my ribs on something i have this weird swallowing effects from it an when i laugh it hurts or any type of movement?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Possible bruise/ Fx?: It is possible your bruised your rib or even fractured it. Try some Acetaminophen (since nsaids may upset your GI or swallowing issue even more until diagnosed for sure) and see the Dr. for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a pectus deformity be corrected?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faisal Qureshi
Pediatric Surgery 28 years experience
Yes: Both pectus carinatum (pigeon chest) an pectus excavatum (funnel chest) can be corrected. Historically both were corrected by surgery but recently carinatum is treated where appropriate with a brace.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Dr. Troy Reyna commented
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
excavatum requires surgery which can be minimally invasive. carinatum can be corrected by wearing an external brace.
Feb 1, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

I have pectus carinatum. How do a fix/cover up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Video: See this u tube video for information: http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=s6p6cadv-ms.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does any one know type of doctor who specailizes in chest deformities?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Thoracic surgeon: Some chest surgeons specialize in this type of work.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What does this mean serous fluid in chest?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Serous fluid: It is normal to have some fluid between the pleural surfaces for lubrication during chest excursions. If due to disease pattern the fluid accumulates- pleural effusion, it causes shortness of breath and needs to be addressed asap.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is retrosternal chest area important for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
Thoracic Surgery 49 years experience
Life: Behind the sternum (retrosternal) are structures vital to life, viz., heart and great vessels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 19, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
