A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i use lotrimin (clotrimazole) for a herpes outbreak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Lotrimin (clotrimazole) is an antifungal cream, and what you need is an antiviral drug like acyclovir or valacyclovir as herpes is a virus and not a fungus.
Answered on Jul 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Probably not...: The described pictures and course of rash did not suggest the occurrence of herpes. Do you have redundant foreskin? If so, keep the penis and foreskin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katie Nguyen
22 years experience in Pediatrics
Red bumps : It may be recurrent ringworm. Herpes is painful and the bumps will eventually look like ulcers/blisters. If they are painless, you can try Lamisil (te ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Well : Herpes is most likely or could be a folliculitis a staph or bacterial infection.for a diagnosis and treatment recommended Healthtap visit with photog ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: Clotrimazole cream is for fungal skin infection, but it is often mixed with steroid to help ease inflammation of various causes such as atopic dermati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month