U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 60-year-old female asked:

Can losartan cause your blood pressure to rise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Foster
Cardiac Electrophysiology 21 years experience
Not directly: There are always exceptions to any case, but a "paradoxical" rise in blood pressure is difficult to explain with Losartan as the culprit. With that said, everyone reacts differently to medicines. Chances are; however, that the Losartan was inneffective, something else was working against the Losartan, or the Losartan had not yet taken effect by the time of blood pressure measurement. See PCP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 59-year-old female asked:
Can 12.5mg losartan reduce blood pressure?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 68-year-old female asked:
Is Losartan a safe blood pressure medication?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 68-year-old female asked:
Is it ok to take losartan for blood pressure if you have a pacemaker?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
Is Losartan 25mg effective for lowering high blood pressure?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
