U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 66-year-old female asked:

I am on flecainide and warfarin for atrial fibrillation and i am now in sinus rhythm. do i also need bisoperal fumerate?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesus Yap
Cardiology 54 years experience
Maybe: Flecainide is a specific medication to prevent recurrence of atrial fib.Bisoprolol is a beta blocker and can prevent rapid heart rate if you go back to atrial fib although it is not the drug commonly use.You may have another reason that your doctor preferred this such as hypertension.Check with your prescribing doctor.It is always best to ask when given a prescription.
Dr. Ian Weisberg
Cardiac Electrophysiology 20 years experience
Yes: Flecainide should always be combined with a beta-blocker or calcium channel blocker


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
