U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 26-year-old female asked:

pillcam report: multiple avms + erythema in small bowel. lymphoid hyperplasia distal s/b. cecum erythema/avm as well. can't get in to discuss this w/gi for weeks. can someone help translate findings?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Angiodysplasia/AVM: Angiodysplasia is a degenerative lesion of previously healthy blood vessels found most commonly in the cecum and proximal ascending colon. Angiodysplasia is the most common vascular abnormality of the GI tract. After diverticulosis, it is the second leading cause of lower GI bleeding in patients older than 60 years.
Dr. Virginia Phipps
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Abnormal findings: Basically what you have are multiple tortuous veins/arteries in your colon They are abnormal because they are veins connected directly to arteries; usually separated by capillaries. These are called AVMs (arteriovenous malformations). They have increased risk of bleeding. As long as you are not having blood in your stools you should be okay. Also lymphoid hyperplasia is just reactive changes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
