U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 34-year-old female asked:

just got myresult from the lab i did swap of tongue test, coz my hroat not feel well ,is appear "streptococcus sanguinis" what's that ? is it danger??

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: It's normal oral flora and doesn't cause strep throat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the pain associated with mouth blisters?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Fox
Dentistry 27 years experience
Mouth Blisters: Zilactin is an over the counter product that helps relieve the pain associated with mouth sores/ blisters/cold sores and apthous ulcers. If someone has any of these sores in their mouth they should stay away from citrus juices and spicy sauces, as well, to help prevent painful episodes.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If you licked someone's poison ivy rash could you get the rash in your mouth?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: The rash is caused by a type of allergy to the oil in the plant. If the oil is still on the skin and you put the skin in your mouth then you can get swelling in and around the mouth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
