A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

What are the potential side effects of long term Clobetasol use. I have been using this for about 2 years on and off, never more than two days in a row, and 4 to 5 days in between. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Generally safe: Never overuse. Ask your physician about oral tablet therapy.
Answered on Jul 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Bothering you?: Such skin change is not curable but manageable if symptomatic. Nonetheless, without a detailed history about its onset, duration, degree, progress, ev ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Please: Please see your doctor to discuss the treatment.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Caution!: That is a very potent steroid cream, usually not prescribed for continuous use.It can cause your skin to thin, blood vessels to change, loss of normal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your biopsy MD.: Since I don't know to what extent the biopsies were taken nor how it is best to ask this question of your biopsy MD.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month