A male asked:
Disclaimer

what is your opinion on using bromocriptine/parlodel to stop lactation in a new mom?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Walter Futterweit
63 years experience Endocrinology
Reasonable Choice: The use of the above drugs are appropriate of lactation
Answered on Jul 12, 2014
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Why?: If for medical reason one has to stop Lactation immediately, then only it is advisable otherwise one does not need Bromocriptin for this. If stimulation is gone(i.e. Lactation /sucking of Breast milk is stopped) the Milk production will also stop in a few days.
Answered on Jul 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Dostinex (cabergoline): Talk to your doctor about Dostinex (cabergoline). You should have had an MRI scan to look for small or large pituitary gland tumors.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not a problem: First you need to make sure you know why the level is high. If you are not having regular cycles and the medicine cannot control them, you would need ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
It's CONTRAINDICATED: Prevent ensuing breast milk production.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
No specific answer: It depends upon why you're taking it. If it's to lower an elevated prolactin, the dose needs to be slowly increased until prolactin level is normalize ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month