A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can prolactinoma patients stop bromocriptine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carol Cheney
44 years experience Endocrinology
Sometimes: Some patients, especially those with small tumors, will continue to have normal prolactin levels if they stop bromocryptine after successful treatment, but this should only be done under the supervision of an endocrinologist.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Prolactinoma: Patients with prolactinoma typically have to take medications like bromocriptine for a life time - there might be some cases of patients that were abl ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
"Allergic"?: Do you mean "allergic" or just "intolerant"? Most people have no idea what "allergy" really means. Ask your doctor which you are. In pts who are intol ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience Fertility Medicine
Can usually stop: Bromocriptine when pregnant. Make sure you dont have a macroadenoma - greater than 10mm.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Urges: Time to see your doctor and see more precisely what your condition is. You certainly don't want to have those symptoms and for sure you should not dri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month