U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can prolactinoma patients stop bromocriptine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Cheney
Endocrinology 45 years experience
Sometimes: Some patients, especially those with small tumors, will continue to have normal prolactin levels if they stop bromocryptine after successful treatment, but this should only be done under the supervision of an endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Could prolactinoma patients stop bromocriptine after some years?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Goodrich
Neurosurgery 39 years experience
Prolactinoma: Patients with prolactinoma typically have to take medications like bromocriptine for a life time - there might be some cases of patients that were able to come off the medication but in my experience this is quite rare unless there is surgery to remove the prolactinoma.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
