U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Golden Valley, AZ
A 24-year-old male asked:

5mg lexapro (escitalopram) started last night, my head feels like it has a lot of pressure in it, like my brain is swelling, dizziness, sweating, horrible sleep ???

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcie Berman
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
Give it time: Many people experience uncomfortable side effects when they begin an SSRI. These early side effects usually go away when your body becomes used to the medicine. If you experience anything more severe, call your doctor. Otherwise, see if these side effects diminish and you start feeling better within the next week or two.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
