A member asked:

If you have narrow angles (0-20 degrees via gonioscope), can you take zyrtec (cetirizine) or any other medication for allergy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Since Zyrtec does have mild anti-cholinergic effect, I would prefer that you consider Allegra (fexofenadine).

Answered Jul 11, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it ok to take zyrtec (cetirizine) allergy pills every day?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...