U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Yazoo City, MS
A 45-year-old female asked:

If i still have popping and catching after knee chondroplasty of the patella is that normal? still pain and swelling also

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Popping id ok: Pain and swelling depends on how far put from your surgery you are. Call your surgeon with your concerns.
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Post op patella: Unfortunately post op patella chondroplasty does continue to provide pain, swelling ,and popping. This is a very difficult area to "totally improve " as the articular surface in that area once it has been injured does not heal , unless a specific and entailed resurfacing is performed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
