U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 16-year-old female asked:

i had tonsillitis about a week ago. but i gargle salt water and got rid of it. but now i feel a tickle at the back of my throat. could i have it again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Morgan - you can get a throat infection more than once, even if you were treated with antibiotics. Most throat infections are viral and can take several days to go away. For bacterial sore throat infections (pharyngitis), antibiotics are very effective but you can get reinfected from a family member or even from using a toothbrush that you used while you were sick.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
