A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

given the recent findings about naproxen and cox 2 inhibitors, is ginger a safe alternative for pain? what are any heart risks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Ginger: Ginger is effective for nausea - it has no beneficial or harmful effects on the heart and no activity in relieving pain. Here is what the National Institutes of Health has to say about ginger: http://nccam.nih.gov/health/ginger To treat arthritis, short acting NSAIDs are a reasonable trade-off. Use ibuprofen in the smallest dose that helps you. What benefit is there of living to 100 but miserable?
Answered on Jul 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Should not: Aleve (naproxen) is an NSAID and can have interactions with the blood thinners, so do not take until you discuss with the physician prescribing the bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Cart before horse: No, a small amount of fluid around your heart (I'm assuming a small pericardial effusion) would not cause your symptoms. However, the process causing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not normal.: Aleve (naproxen) can cause dizziness and palpitations. Stop taking this med if that is the case.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Celecoxib: That's the generic. It is excellent and this week a review of NAIDs indicated that it was among the least likely to cause a severe problem. Unpublis ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month