A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Developed meralgia paresthetica. lost 80lbs. have large pannus. does panniculectomy become medically necessary now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Maybe not: Depends on how bad the meralgia is. Since that is compression of a superficial sensory nerve and doesn't lead to any motor dysfunction then it might not be considered significant. If, on the other hand, the nerve irritation is causing severe neuropathic type pain then it might be considered significant enough to justify the surgery
Answered on Jul 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Greenwald
41 years experience in Podiatry
Meralgia Paresthetic: MP is characterized by numbness, tingling and burning pain in the outer thigh. The condition is caused by compression of the lateral femoral cutaneous ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Frances Dyro
53 years experience in Neurology
Meralgia : Meralgia paresthetica is a very annoying neuropathy. It sometimes appears after gyn surgery or during pregnancy when the increasedsize of the belly pu ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vikram Patel
36 years experience in Pain Management
Meralgia paresthetic: It is basically a pinched nerve at the junction of the abdomen and leg (groin). A series of nerve blocks can give the best results along with some spe ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes: It tends to be worse with longer periods with your back in extension and possibly tighter close as well. Try loosening belt, pants, especially while s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month