A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my bf has herpes, i went down on him several times and started gettin sores in my nose, thoyght it was something elsr, its not. its herpes, now what?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Richards
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes: If you have been diagnosed with herpes then there is a good chance you will get recurrent lesions. There are antiviral medications that you can take to suppress the number of episodes.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bryan
32 years experience Dermatology
HSV or Staph: Sometimes it is hard to tell if it is hsv or staph, and sometimes it can be both--hsv lesions can get secondarily infected with staph. A simple swab ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Probably right.: Your doctor is probably right -- those are the two principal possibilities. A couple of cultures (one bacterial and one viral) will answer the questio ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
37 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: When you hear hoof beats in the distance, it is probably a horse coming your way. It might be an antelope, or a zebra, but probably not. Herpes outbre ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
29 years experience Family Medicine
See a specialist: This sounds very serious based on your description. I don’t know how long he has been on the acyclovir, or how soon he was started on the medication, ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month