U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norwich, CT
A 69-year-old male asked about a 67-year-old female:

My wife has 4th stage kidney cancer she is very weak weight 96 lbs. chemo did not work she started chemo pills votrient (pazopanib). should surgery be consider?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Very sorry: I am very sorry to hear that about your wife. Usually when cancer is at 4th stage it cannot be surgically removed because it has spread. Sometimes surgery is an option to help alleviate pain or obstruction. Talk to your oncologist about this. God bless you both.
Dr. Craig MacArthur
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
Surgery not helpful: Your wife has metastatic RCC and has poor performance status. Surgery is likely not an option because it cannot remove all of the metastatic disease, even if your wife could survive such an extensive surgery. Votrient (pazopanib) has shown the ability to prolong time to progression of RCC (9.2 months versus 4.2 months for placebo) but no statistically significant prolongation of life.
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Consult your doctor: As your wife is having4th stage kidney cancer ,which is not responding to chemo therapy , .surgery may be considered so you consult your doctor and take his opinion, he can explain if surgery is to be considered depending upon condition of other kidney and spreading of cancer.
Last updated Jul 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
