U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LA
A 63-year-old member asked:

Does votrient (pazopanib) for kidney cancer sometimes get rid of the cancer or is it just to treat symptomsk?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Good question: We dont know yet with votrient (pazopanib). At least for now- it is supposed to control the disease and to relieve the symptoms. However, recently, a study on sunitinib just published a few weeks ago -showed that some patients are able to achieve a complete remission with sunitinib. That is very encouraging. I hope and i expect the same result with votrient (pazopanib)- although as i said we don't have the data yet.
Dr. Nancy Mckinney
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Does not cure it: Votrient (pazopanib) is an oral medicine that can treat metastatic kidney cancer. It has been shown to help prevent progression and death from cancer when compared to placebo (sugar pill). It can help get and keep kidney cancer under control, but cannot cure the cancer (make it go away and stay away).

Related questions

A 45-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
