A 63-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does votrient (pazopanib) for kidney cancer sometimes get rid of the cancer or is it just to treat symptomsk?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Good question: We dont know yet with votrient (pazopanib). At least for now- it is supposed to control the disease and to relieve the symptoms. However, recently, a study on sunitinib just published a few weeks ago -showed that some patients are able to achieve a complete remission with sunitinib. That is very encouraging. I hope and i expect the same result with votrient (pazopanib)- although as i said we don't have the data yet.
Answered on May 17, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Nancy Mckinney
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Does not cure it: Votrient (pazopanib) is an oral medicine that can treat metastatic kidney cancer. It has been shown to help prevent progression and death from cancer when compared to placebo (sugar pill). It can help get and keep kidney cancer under control, but cannot cure the cancer (make it go away and stay away).
Answered on Mar 8, 2015
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Very sorry: I am very sorry to hear that about your wife. Usually when cancer is at 4th stage it cannot be surgically removed because it has spread. Sometimes sur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: This Q was answered before. But concerning potential side effects of a drug, it would be most logical and beneficial to direct such Q to the prescribi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Reeves
29 years experience Neurology
Possibly: Perhaps meds like provigil, or its cousin, nuvigil. Ritalin (methylphenidate) and adderal might help, too.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are...: How ; when to remove stones inside kidney? Surgeon has to consider the size/stone load, density, location, availlable technology, and patient's unders ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month