U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Semmes, AL
A 25-year-old male asked:

can melanoma occur even in people who don't get much sun? or on parts of one's body that don't get much sunlight?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tamara Lyday
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: One of the most common places for melanoma is on the sole of the foot - an area that doesn't get much sun at all. Sometimes we don't think we've gotten sun but one or two burns as a youngster is enough to cause problems.
Dr. Brian Biesman
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Melanoma: Thank you for your question Christopher. Melanoma is associated with sun exposure but can occur in areas that have not had much, if any, sun exposure.
Dr. Joseph Eby
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Yes unfortunately: Yes, melanoma like other cancers develops from genetic mutations in cells. Sun damage is definitely associated with increased risk for melanoma. There are some inherited components, as well as persons with large congenital Nevi (large dark moles present at birth) are at increased risk even without sun exposure. http://www.cancer.org/cancer/skincancer-melanoma/detailedguide/melanoma-skin-cancer-wh
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Yes: It is possible. Some feel that patients who experience just one severe sunburn are at an increased risk of developing melanoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to be exposed to sun and heat during my pregnancy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Humans are sun creatures. We need sunlight to produce vitamin d. Of course you don't want to burn, especially if you are fair skinned. But i think the fear of the sun has gone too extreme. Avoid extreme heat however.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What changes can I expect in my body in the second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristina McCaughtry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Quite a few: In the second trimester, the baby continues to grow, making room for itself by pushing your organs out of the way. So your abdomen will enlarge, and towards the third trimester other problems like hemorrhoids, heartburn and back pain may result. "what to expect when expecting" is one of many good prenatal education books to consider reading for more information.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How does body weight influence arthritis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Wt. worsens symptoms: A person's back, hips, knees, and ankles take on a lot of stress when he carries a heavy backpack or gains 50-100 pounds in weight. Obesity can worsen joint problems such as pain, swelling, difficulty walking, or trouble climbing stairs. Even if the original cause of the joint problems were from other diseases or injuries, the heavier a person is, the more wear and tear the joints have to endure.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does the sun help acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Acne Sun: Moderate exposure to the sun can, in many instances, help acne. That doesn't mean that you should out there and bake in it!
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
