U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it possible to get melanoma skin cancer in your armpit where the sun never shines?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Yes: Melanoma can occur in non-sun exposed skin.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Yes.: Although risk factors include sun exposure and fair complexion, patients with dysplastic nevus syndrome (an autosomal dominant condition with many nevi), and certain kinds of melanoma , like acral lentiginous can possibly get malignant melanoma even without sun exposure. Anoyone with a nevus, or nevi should be aware, especially if it is irregular shaped, multicolored and asymmetric.
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Unfortunately yes: Melanomas are most commonly caused by sun exposure, but they rarely do appear in strange places...I have seen/known patients who have had melanomas come up under their fingernails, in the mouth or sinuses, etc. If you notice any moles on your body which are changing, have them looked at.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
