U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

ive been taking aleve (naproxen) at least 2x a day for 10yrs for headaches. i havent taken any in 4 days now have unbearable migranes &nausea. is this withdrawl?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Likely Not: But since you have daily headaches, you need to seek attention from your primary doctor or headache/neurology doctor to better manage your headaches.
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Daily for 10yrs! Wow: It is so hard to believe that you could suffer daily headaches for 10 yrs only taking an OTC pain medicine. At a stronger dose, the Rx version can have w/drawal - so perhaps.... But I'd think it is time to see a doctor to evaluate your headache problem. I really think it's time to do that. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
