U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Harrison, NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

have a mild dull headache for a few days now. no fever or other symptoms. but going through rough emotional time past 2 or 3 weeks - could this be the cause? would aleve (naproxen) help headache at all or only fixing stemming root problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yun Tran
Dr. Yun Trananswered
Family Medicine 16 years experience
See a doctor: Hi, emotional problems can definitely bring on or worsen headaches. Aleve (naproxen) may help a little, but you are right: you need to fix the root problems. However, we cannot rule out other causes for your headaches. So it's probably best to talk to a doctor. At the very least, talking about your emotional problems may help headaches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
