U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

If someone's child has hand foot and mouth disease can the adult pass it to another child?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gloria Lopez
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Yes!: Specially after the adult touched a blister or changed the diaper of an infected child and DID NOT WASH THE HANDS. The virus can stay in the stool for several months and may spread to others. Often the disease breaks out within a community.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old female asked:

Can adults get hand foot and mouth disease?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Yes: It's a virus adults can and do get it.
TX
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can adults get hand foot and mouth if exposed?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Yes.: Although it usually affects little ones (younger than 5), adults can also get hand, foot, and mouth. The disease is caused by a group of viruses, and you are most contagious in the first 7 days. Even after the symptoms pass, you can still be contagious for weeks. Since the virus is transmitted by contact with nose/throat secretions, hand washing is key! the alcohol based gels work even better!
A member asked:

Is it possible for an adult to get hand mouth and foot disease?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: This is a viral infection and can be spread from one to another. The adult may have more immunity but there will be those who are nto immune and can contract this disease.
ZA
A 29-year-old female asked:

What medicine can you give a child with hand foot and mouth disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesl Venter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Symptomatic: It is a viral infection, antibiotics won’t work. Keep your child comfortable with anti-pyretics and analgesics. Offer enough fluids.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Could a child catch hand foot and mouth twice?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Although hfm is most often associated with coxsackievirus a16, the process does occur with other enteroviral strains (enterovirus 71 ; others). A child will develop immunity to an individual strain after an illness but be susceptible to other unrelated strains, much like there are different strains that cause the flu.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
